top of page

Privacy & Policy 

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information.

General Information

Kreditku respects and protects your personal information in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. This policy details how we, Magnificent Parade Sdn Bhd (“Kreditku”, Magnificent”, ''we”, ''us” or ''our”) collects your personal information and ways it is used on our Kreditku apps. It also briefs you about the personal data protection measures we have put in place.  By using our services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information only as described in said Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Data

For us to provide you with products and/or services that are launched from time to time (whether  by us or in collaboration with Our Partners) ("Products and/ or Services") and to enable us to  operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may have collected or will need to collect relevant  personal information from you either manually or through our apps in the course of your present  or future dealings with us, our subsidiary(ies), our associated company(ies), (collectively "Our  Partners").

Unless you are registered for online services from Kreditku, you will remain anonymous when you browse through this apps. We do not collect personal information (e.g. your name, address, phone number or email address) if you are only browsing this apps.

Upon application of any services or products available, you may be requested to furnish your Personal Data.

How We Use Your Personal Information

By using our products and services, we may collect and use your personal data for the following uses:

 

To send you information about products and services which we anticipate may be of interest to you.

To enable you to access and use MPSB Credit’s services.

To personalize and enhance aspects of our overall service to you and our other users, as well as carrying out research such as analyzing market trends and customer demographics.

To refer you to the financial product(s), and/ or financial institutions (or their authorized representatives) specified by you upon completion of application forms on our website.

To communicate with you, in order to verify the personal information provided, or to request any additional information that is essential to fulfilling the service that you have applied for.

To comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.

 

What Kind of Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It.

“Personal Information” means any information that relates directly or indirectly to you, allows  someone to identify you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address, information about your transactions in relation to the Services such as your financial  information, account activities as well as any other non-public information about you that is  associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data or any other information relevant to your application for the Services Arising from your transaction(s) with us.

“Anonymous Information”, means, data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information including aggregated information. Anonymous Information does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. In order to enable us to provide you the Services we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (“process”)

 

Personal  Information, and Anonymous Information, including, but not limited to:

(a) Information you provide to us through your relationship with us, including but not limited to, information provided by you when using the Services, when taking part in customer surveys, competitions and promotions. Examples include:

  • Personal Information from you, such as your first and last name, profile picture, or gender, age, ethnicity, marital status, educational level, interests, hobbies, precise  location-based information, email and mailing addresses, phone numbers, device ID  numbers, and passwords when you create an account for our Services (“Account”), and  any other information you directly give us through the Services (including, but not limited to messages that you send through the Services).

  • Personal Information to establish your financial standing, creditworthiness and/or suitability for any of our Services that you have applied for.

  • Information you disclose through your interactions with us.

  • Information necessary for us to provide the Services.

  • Information such as files and messages that you store using your Account.

  • Information from written communications when you provide us feedback or contact us e.g. your name and email address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to send you a reply.

(b) Information you provided through any other contact with our affiliates which shall include our holding companies, subsidiaries, any associated companies or related companies, including any company as a result of any restructuring, merger, sale or acquisition (“Affiliates”)

(c) Information obtained from analysis of your payment and/or other transactions/services within our group of companies (us and our Affiliates) and such data as may be provided by our third-party partners.

(d) Information from third parties including but not limited to, our partners, employers, joint Account holders, authorized representatives, industry/financial related associations, government agencies, statutory authorities, law enforcement agencies, retailers, social networks and/or other organizations.

(e) Information from Credit Reporting Agency/Credit Bureau including but not limited to, the Central Credit Reference Information System (“CCRIS”), CTOS Data System Sdn. Bhd. (“CTOS”), and/or Experian Information Services (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (“Experian”), a registered credit reporting agency under the Credit Reporting Agencies Act 2010 (“CRA”) conducting any credit/trade.

(g) Information from such other sources which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted.

Kreditku apps collects your personal information when you:

Choose to register and use our online services such as our loan comparison tools or when you sign up for our weekly newsletters.

Apply for products or services from our apps.

This information collected comprises of information communicated to us when you voluntarily complete an application form presented on our apps that makes it possible to identify you. Upon volunteering personal information, you agree to communicate accurate information that does not prejudice the interest of any third parties.

 

 

Retaining and Passing On Information About You

Kreditku apps keeps your personal and financial information for only as long as it requires to provide you with our services. 

However, we may disclose your personal data to the following categories of third parties in conjunction with the Purposes:

 

• Our subsidiary, associated or related companies;

• Our auditors, business consultants, lawyers or other professional advisers and/or consultants as we deem necessary and appropriate;

• Any person to whom we are compelled to or required under law or in response to a local  or state or federal authority, industry regulator, enforcement agency, statutory authority,  court of laws, tribunal, arbitration center, commission or council or association legally  authorized by law.

• Any relevant Credit Reporting Agencies for the purpose of conduct or continue to conduct  credit checks for credit review, credit evaluation, debt recovery purpose, and legal  documentation consequent to contract(s) or facility(ies) granted or to be or continue to be  granted by financial institution(s) or other persons.

 

 

Personal Data That May Be Collected by Kreditku apps

If you want to apply for a product or service via Kreditku apps, we may require that you provide  us with your personal information such as your name, email, and telephone, and demographic  information, such as your age, gender, marital status, education, occupation, income, residence  info, assets and liabilities, that you voluntarily give to us [when you register with the Site [or our  mobile application].You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any  kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site [and  our mobile application].

Please note the list above is not exhaustive and only includes the most common financial information collected.

 

Cookies

Kreditku apps may use “cookies” to collect information about how our apps is used.  Information, such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type (for example,  Internet Explorer or Google Chrome), and whether you responded to advertisement on the Kreditku apps or email is collected and tracked, however, this is done in an aggregated  manner and is not linked to you personally.

 

Your Rights

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time make a written request to KREDITKU to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and KREDITKU shall, upon

receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

 

Access to Data

Feel free to contact us should you wish to access your data or to correct personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date or should you wish to withdraw consent for the use of your personal information.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Subject to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us and our  Affiliates (whether in or outside Malaysia) by using our apps and Services, you consent to the  disclosure of your Personal Information as described below and elsewhere in this Privacy Notice:

(a) Third Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers who may be located within or outside Malaysia (a) to provide you with the Services that we offer you through the Website; (b) to conduct quality assurance testing; (c) to facilitate creation of accounts; (d) to provide technical support; and/or (e) to provide other services to us. These third party service providers are not authorised to use your Personal Information other than to provide the Services requested by us.

 

(b) Affiliates. We may share your Personal Information with our Affiliates, in which case we will require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy Notice.

 

(c) Platform Partners. Where the Services are offered or promoted to you by way of a collaboration with a third party platform partner, we may share your Personal Information with said partners for the purposes of analytics, reporting, risk management, customer management and/or administration.

 

(d) We Do Not Share Personal Information with Advertisers, but…we do, however, allow advertisers to request that their advertisements are directed at certain users (e.g., users in a certain geographic location, or age, gender and/or with certain interests). When you interact with certain advertisements, the advertisers (or the company which the advertiser works with, for example, its advertising agency or an advertising network) may determine certain characteristics about you.

 

(e) Third Party directed or consented to by you. We may share your Personal Information with any persons directed by or consented to by you.

 

(f) Professional Advisors. We may share your Personal Information with our professional advisors including but not limited to legal advisors, tax advisors, financial advisors, auditors, insurance brokers etc.

 

 (g) Debt Collectors/Debt Collecting Agencies, Regulatory Agencies, or Consultant. We may use or disclose your Personal Information to any debt collectors/debt collecting agencies, regulatory agencies, or consultant of Aspirasi, as Aspirasi in its absolute discretion deems necessary for the purpose of enforcement of any right of Aspirasi under our terms and conditions.

 

(h) Credit Reporting Agency/Credit Bureau, Bank and/or Financial Institution(s). We may disclose your Personal Information to any credit reporting agency/credit bureau, bank and/or financial institution(s).

 

(i) Government agencies, statutory authorities, law enforcement agencies under law. We may disclose your Personal Information to any government agencies, statutory authorities, and/or law enforcement agencies.

 

(j) Bureaus/Agencies established under Bank Negara Malaysia. We may disclose your Personal Information to any bureaus or agencies established or to be established by Bank Negara Malaysia including but not limited to CCRIS.

bottom of page